Visit our Colorado State Extension office for more news, tools and resources.

   
Arapahoe County Extension provides trusted, practical education to help you solve problems, develop skills and build a better future.
Tap to Call

County Contest Night Results   Arrow divider image - marks separation between nested pages that are listed as breadcrumbs.

County Contest Night Results

County Contest Night Results

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Speech and Demonstration Results

Junior Demonstrations:
Champion: Vendanth Sampath, EV3 Robot

Junior Team Demonstrations:
Champion: Maeve Mathew and Nora Tholen

Intermediate Demonstrations:
Champion: Nissi Merkes
Res. Champion: Natalie Frisch
3rd place: Kumaran Chandrashekar

Senior Horse Demonstrations:
Champion: Sarah Urtz
Res. Champion: Claire Harris
3rd place: Juliana Van Kirk

Senior Demonstrations:
Champion: Marston Garber

Junior Prepared Speech:
Champion: Aditya Sapparapu
Res. Champion: Abhinav Krishna

Intermediate Prepared Speech:
Champion: Kumaran Chandrashekar

Senior Horse Prepared Speech:
Champion: Quinn Mathew

Senior Impromptu:
Champion: Jacob Osborn

2017 Cake Decorating Contest Results

Unit 1 Junior
Champion: Mitchell Williams

Unit 2 Junior
Champion: Aubrielle Reynolds
Res. Champion: Olivia Nau

Unit 2 Intermediate
Champion: Christina Brown-Ybarra
Res. Champion: Nissi Merkes

Unit 3 Intermediate
Champion: Isabella Williams

Unit 4 Senior
Champion: Anna Wikowsky

Best of Show: Anna Wikowsky

Talent Show

Instrumental Division

Solo (Keyboard/Piano)

Senior
Martson Garber Blue awards Senior Champion (SF Qualifier)

Intermediates
Grace Allred Blue award Intermediate Champion (SF qualifier)
Nissie Merkes Blue Award Intermediate Reserve Champion

Junior
Eliza Allred blue award Junior Champion (SF Qualifier)
Abhinav Krishna red award

Solo Woodwinds

Senior
Hope French Blue award Senior Champion (SF Qualifier)

Solo Strings

Junior
Vedanth Sampath Blue award Junior Champion (SF Qualifier)

Ensemble Strings

Intermediate
Abby, Eliza and Grace Allred blue award Intermediate Champion Ensemble (SF qualifier)

GRAND CHAMPION INSTRUMENTAL DIVISION Eliza Allred
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION INSTRUMENTAL DIVISION Grace Allred

Vocal Division

Vocal Solo

Juniors
Abby Allred blue award Junior Champion (SF qualifier)
Andrea Bray red award

Intermediates
Nissi Merkes blue award intermediate champion SF Qualifier)
Alyssa Bray blue award Intermediate reserve champion

Senior
Tessakiree Garber blue award Senior Champion (SF qualifier)

GRAND CHAMPION VOCAL DIVISION Abby Allred
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION VOCAL DIVISION Tessakiree Garber